QSFP+ 40GBase CWDM LR/LW C-TEMP

This product is a transceiver module designed for 2m-10km optical communication applications.

The design is compliant to 40GBASE-LR4 of the IEEE P802.3ba standard.

 

The module converts 4 inputs channels (ch) of 10 Gbps electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40 Gbps optical transmission. Reversely, on the receiver side, the module optically de-multiplexes a 40Gbps input into 4 CWDM channels signals and converts them to 4 channel output electrical data.

 

The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm as members of the CWDM wavelength grid defined in ITU-T G694.2. It contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface and a 148-pin connector for the electrical interface. To minimize the optical dispersion in the long-haul system, single-mode fiber (SMF) has to be applied in this module.

 

The product is designed with form factor, optical/ electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference.

QSFP+ 40GBase CWDM LR/LW C-TEMP

SKU: PA-QSFP+40GLR4-C
400,00$Price
  • • Up to 11.2 Gbps data rate per wavelength
    • 4 CWDM lanes MUX/DEMUX design
    • 10 km transmission (LR 4 on single mode
    fiber )
    • Maximum power consumption 3 5 W
    • Tx CWDM channels 1271 nm, 1291 nm,
    1311 nm, 1331 nm)
    • LC duplex connector
    • C Temp or I Temp case temperature