QSFP+ 40GBase CWDM LR/LW C-TEMP

This product is a transceiver module designed for 2m-10km optical communication applications.

The design is compliant to 40GBASE-LR4 of the IEEE P802.3ba standard.

 

The module converts 4 inputs channels (ch) of 10 Gbps electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40 Gbps optical transmission. Reversely, on the receiver side, the module optically de-multiplexes a 40Gbps input into 4 CWDM channels signals and converts them to 4 channel output electrical data.

 

The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm as members of the CWDM wavelength grid defined in ITU-T G694.2. It contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface and a 148-pin connector for the electrical interface. To minimize the optical dispersion in the long-haul system, single-mode fiber (SMF) has to be applied in this module.

 

The product is designed with form factor, optical/ electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference.

QSFP+ 40GBase CWDM LR/LW C-TEMP

SKU: PA-QSFP+40GLR4-C
400,00$Price
  • • Up to 11.2 Gbps data rate per wavelength
    • 4 CWDM lanes MUX/DEMUX design
    • 10 km transmission (LR 4 on single mode
    fiber )
    • Maximum power consumption 3 5 W
    • Tx CWDM channels 1271 nm, 1291 nm,
    1311 nm, 1331 nm)
    • LC duplex connector
    • C Temp or I Temp case temperature 

Customer Service

PICadvanced is a company located in Aveiro. Specialized in solving complex problems through optics, namely through optical chip design, development and packaging.
We develop and consult processes and solutions on optics using integrated packaging and integration on electrotechnology, telecommunications and biomedicine products.

  • Facebook - Círculo Branco
  • LinkedIn - Círculo Branco
  • Twitter - Círculo Branco
  • Instagram - White Circle

© 2019 All rights reserved. PICadvanced